Caption on the photograph: President Dr. J.R.C. Evans gets the Field Day underway by ? for the men's 100 yard dash.
Scope and Content
Photograph of the 100 yard dash held at Kinsmen Stadium during Brandon College's track and field day. L-R: Lloyd Henderson, ?, ?, Jerry Jerrett, ?, ?, Jack Medd.
Item consists of portraits of Brandon College's Academic Class of 1906-1907 and their motto: “Qui Non Proficit Deficit.”
Top Row (L to R): L. Craig; S. Riggs; E.D. Hunt; E. Obleman; A.E. Blight; A.J. Mitchell; C. Tingley; and W.D. Collings.
Second Row (L to R): A Lochead; B. Roddick; W. Polly; H. Widen; J.E. Atkey; M.E. Scott; J.E. Holt; R.H. Clancey; and G.H. Kinsman.
Third Row (L to R): W.C. Pilling; P.M. Stewart; Professor D.W. Campbell; Dr. A.P. McDiarmid; Professor W.S. Fox; D.A. Grant (Teacher); L. Underwood; and J.C. Donaldson.
Bottom Row (L to R): H. Buckingham; A.B. Nordine; J. Boyd; G.R. Gunn; G.F. McQueen; M.S. Elliott; T. Smith; L. McDonald; and Quant Lien.
There are water stains along the bottom of the matting.
Custodial History
Photograph was donated by Pinewood Museum at Wasagaming through Mary-Ann Lepper in September 2004. At one time the photograph belonged to P. Lee.
Scope and Content
Item consists of portraits of the members of Brandon College's Business Department for 1906-1907.
Top Row (L to R): C. Brown; J. lloyd; W.R. Iredale; R.L. Dalgleish; J.C. Brydon; J. Lochead; C.V. Johnston; M. Carey; W.H. Hoey; M. Alexander; A.G. Nelson; S.F. Lietz; A.J.H. Hearn; B. Henderson; A.C. Campbell; and E. Obleman.
Second Row (L to R): K. Cameron; E.M. Rollins; A.S. Gimby; A. Lochead; J.L. Campbell (Committee); C.I. Stewart (Com.); W. Aagaard (Vice Pres.); J.A. Perdue (Pres.); A.B. Ruth (Sec. Treas.); F. Schofield; D.R. Lamont; A. Lee; M.L. Tamblyn; and D.J. Harrison.
Third Row (L to R): A. Newton; M. Ross; V. David; E. Shillabeer; E. Turnbull; J.A. Gillis; I. Patten; E. Chesley; A. Dwyer; G.V. McArthur; A. Brown; and H. Klemm.
Fourth Row (L to R): C. Kirkland; P.A. Ruth; C. Walmsley; T. Wilson; T. Wilson; Dr. A.P. McDiarmid; Prof. Doolittle; H. Hinton; D. McNair; T. Orchard; and R. Hammond.
Fifth Row (L to R): H. Kerr; R. Muller; W.A. Vandervoort; V. Edwards; M. Anderson; W.L. Chapman; A. Lee; and A. LaPointe.
Sixth Row (L to R): I.E. Newton; G. Orchard; A. Rutherford; P. Mallory; M. Pattison; and G. Miller.
Seventh Row (L to R): T.H. Henley; W. Smith; M. McCaul; L.J. Blight; L. Shuttleworth; Chas. Dutton; F.J. Robertson; W. Holden; G. Herbert; M. Boyles; H.G. Whitman; E. Smiley; L. Neilly; C. Morrison; G.H. Mann; and J. Tulloch.
Eighth Row (L to R): Chas. Clyde; L. Whitchelo; C. Tulloch; M. Falconer; J.C. Clemment; P. Lee; M. Ritchie; W.H. Edgar; J.H. Elsey; A. Wade; W. Kahlo; J.M. Elsey; S. Falkenberg; O. Lee; L. Campbell; and F. Mann.
Ninth Row (L to R): M. McMullen; L. Sutherland; J.M. Bergstrom; and E. Haney.
There is staining and warping along the bottem left hand corner. One small stain on G.H. Mann.
Custodial History
Photograph was given to Carla Eisler in Alumni Relations by Alfred James Tulloch in 2013. Eisler then gave it to the McKee Archives.
Scope and Content
Item consists of portraits of the members of Brandon College's Business Department for 1906-1907.
Top Row (L to R): C. Brown; J. Lloyd; W.R. Iredale; R.L. Dalgleish; J.C. Brydon; J. Lochead; C.V. Johnston; M. Carey; W.H. Hoey; M. Alexander; A.G. Nelson; S.F. Lietz; A.J.H. Hearn; B. Henderson; A.C. Campbell; and E. Obleman.
Second Row (L to R): K. Cameron; E.M. Rollins; A.S. Gimby; A. Lochead; J.L. Campbell (Committee); C.I. Stewart (Com.); W. Aagaard (Vice Pres.); J.A. Perdue (Pres.); A.B. Ruth (Sec. Treas.); F. Schofield; D.R. Lamont; A. Lee; M.L. Tamblyn; and D.J. Harrison.
Third Row (L to R): A. Newton; M. Ross; V. David; E. Shillabeer; E. Turnbull; J.A. Gillis; I. Patten; E. Chesley; A. Dwyer; G.V. McArthur; A. Brown; and H. Klemm.
Fourth Row (L to R): C. Kirkland; P.A. Ruth; C. Walmsley; T. Wilson; T. Wilson; Dr. A.P. McDiarmid; Prof. Doolittle; H. Hinton; D. McNair; T. Orchard; and R. Hammond.
Fifth Row (L to R): H. Kerr; R. Muller; W.A. Vandervoort; V. Edwards; M. Anderson; W.L. Chapman; A. Lee; and A. LaPointe.
Sixth Row (L to R): I.E. Newton; G. Orchard; A. Rutherford; P. Mallory; M. Pattison; and G. Miller.
Seventh Row (L to R): T.H. Henley; W. Smith; M. McCaul; L.J. Blight; L. Shuttleworth; Chas. Dutton; F.J. Robertson; W. Holden; G. Herbert; M. Boyles; H.G. Whitman; E. Smiley; L. Neilly; C. Morrison; G.H. Mann; and J. Tulloch.
Eighth Row (L to R): Chas. Clyde; L. Whitchelo; C. Tulloch; M. Falconer; J.C. Clemment; P. Lee; M. Ritchie; W.H. Edgar; J.H. Elsey; A. Wade; W. Kahlo; J.M. Elsey; S. Falkenberg; O. Lee; L. Campbell; and F. Mann.
Ninth Row (L to R): M. McMullen; L. Sutherland; J.M. Bergstrom; and E. Haney.
Notes
Alfred James Tulloch is the son of J. Tulloch (seventh row). Duplicate is BUPC 9.72
There is significant water damage along the right side of the photograph.
Scope and Content
Brandon College Matriculation Class of 1910 “Fide et Fiducia”
Top Row (L to R): J. B. Nield and Chas. Little (image destroyed by water damage)
Second Row (L to R): E. Vincent; L. Manzer; K. Hollies; A.J. Milton; A.J. Nordlund; D. Kennedy; A. Butchart; G.H. Calhoun; and C.K. Mathewson.
Third Row (L to R): S. Riggs; H.E. Cronquest; Dr Vining, M.A. (Supervisor); Dr. McDiarmid, M.A. (Principal); Dr McKee, B.A.; A.D. Anderson; and J.R. MacKay
Fourth Row (L to R): J. H. McKee (Con. Programme Com.); C. DeMille (Sec.); J.L. Campbell (Pres.); V. McPherson (Vice Pres.); and J.W. Sleight (Con. Debating Com.).
Bottom Row (L to R): H.H. Dennison; I. Hamilton; G.D. Herbert; J.E. Moffat; E.E. Whitman; and G.M. Grant.
There are stains and missing pieces on the matting but the photograph itself is in good condition.
Scope and Content
Brandon College Commercial Department of 1913.
Top Row (L to R): A. Diamond; W.C. McGregor; L. Carrick; C. Stewart; E. Fortune; H.F. Shillington; A. Morrison; C. Ketcheson; E. Frampton; and H. McLeod.
Second Row (L to R): H. Burke; H. McConnell; K.J. Shaw; J. Mallory; F.S. Irving; B. Griffin; A. Scott; R. Harwood; G. Clayton; and H. Olmstead.
Third Row (L to R): G. Martin; M. Frisch; A. Burke; M. Howard; M.C. Barlour; C.M. McDonald; M. Fisher; W. Hollies; and I. Raine.
Fourth Row (L to R): G.H. Underhill; M.E. Harkness; E. Anderson; and C.O. Briggs.
Fifth Row (L to R): A. Black; J.F. McLennan; N. Ireland; S. Porter; A Evans; M. Lombard; A.J. Stevens; E. Mode; and P. Chapman.
Last Row (L to R): S. H. Lye; J. Willmott; A. Coultard; C.E. Robertson; D. Hettle; C.L. Badgley; E. Johnson; J.W. Chamber; F. Gillies; and V.G. Shillington.
Faculty in the middle: Dr. Whidden (President) and J.W. Mark (Principal).
John B. Cole, who operated Cole's Photographic Studio, first at 656 15th Street and then at 831 Rosser Avenue, was a photographer in Brandon from c. 1911 to c. 1914.
Scope and Content
Item consists of eleven oval shaped portraits of the members of Brandon College's graduating class of 1913. L to R: Lillian Wilhelmina Speers; Robert Harvey; James Robinson, Muriel Vivien McCamis; Tom Hare Harris; Leslie Alberta Ward; J.R.C. Evans; Evelyn J. Simpson; W.E. Wilkin; Archibald Gordon; and Constance Gunn.
There are stains and missing pieces on the matting but the photograph itself is in good condition.
Scope and Content
Brandon College Commercial Department of 1913.
Top Row (L to R): A. Diamond; W.C. McGregor; L. Carrick; C. Stewart; E. Fortune; H.F. Shillington; A. Morrison; C. Ketcheson; E. Frampton; and H. McLeod.
Second Row (L to R): H. Burke; H. McConnell; K.J. Shaw; J. Mallory; F.S. Irving; B. Griffin; A. Scott; R. Harwood; G. Clayton; and H. Olmstead.
Third Row (L to R): G. Martin; M. Frisch; A. Burke; M. Howard; M.C. Barlour; C.M. McDonald; M. Fisher; W. Hollies; and I. Raine.
Fourth Row (L to R): G.H. Underhill; M.E. Harkness; E. Anderson; and C.O. Briggs.
Fifth Row (L to R): A. Black; J.F. McLennan; N. Ireland; S. Porter; A Evans; M. Lombard; A.J. Stevens; E. Mode; and P. Chapman.
Last Row (L to R): S. H. Lye; J. Willmott; A. Coultard; C.E. Robertson; D. Hettle; C.L. Badgley; E. Johnson; J.W. Chamber; F. Gillies; and V.G. Shillington.
Faculty in the middle: Dr. Whidden (President) and J.W. Mark (Principal).
Robert Harvey's portrait has come loose of the backing. Matting is torn at base.
History / Biographical
John B. Cole, who operated Cole's Photographic Studio, first at 656 15th Street and then at 831 Rosser Avenue, was a photographer in Brandon from c. 1911 to c. 1914.
Scope and Content
Item consists of eleven oval shaped portraits of the members of Brandon College's graduating class of 1913. L to R: Lillian Wilhelmina Speers; Robert Harvey; James Robinson, Muriel Vivien McCamis; Tom Hare Harris; Leslie Alberta Ward; J.R.C. Evans; Evelyn J. Simpson; W.E. Wilkin; Archibald Gordon; and Constance Gunn.
Item consists of portraits of members of Brandon College's Matriculation Class of 1914-15.
Top Row (L to R): J.B. Rowell; Alf Johnson; J.E. Grant; A. Hargreaves; L.L. Ross; C.A. Allan; and H.N. Blakie.
Seond Row (L to R): E. Carrothers; E.M. Whidden; M. Wallace; F.W. Chambers; N.M. Cameron; M.L. Neads; F.C. Draper; and A.L. Stovel.
Third Row (L to R): F.S. Wilcocks; F.E. Howard; J. Mitchell (Con. Ath. Com); J.M. Wolverton (Class Pres.); M.A. Young (Con Lit Com.); N.R. McDonald (Sec. Treas.); M.C. Cameron (Con. Sec. Functions. Com.); J.S. Milton; and E. Blakeman.
Fourth Row (L to R): E.M. Church; G.M. Yeomans; J. Smith; E.A. Miller; M.A (Principal Academic Dept); H.P. Whidden, D.D. L.L.D. (Principal); E.S. Dixon; W. Dunbar; and J.A. Maley.
Fifth Row (L to R): J. Cloutier; B.E. Ducklow; L.J. Bouck; C.J. Drake; G. Stromgren; and A.V. Quinn.
Photo originally belonged to Maynard Rathwell, Class of 1916. Her nephew's wife, Norie Rathwell, donated it to the McKee Archives in June 2017.
Scope and Content
Composite portrait of the faculty and students of the Brandon College arts class of 1916. Image includes the class motto "Tenax Propositi" and a photo of the Brandon College Original Building and Clark Hall taken from Lorne Avenue.
Top Row (L to R): A. Howard Leash; Glora Fraser; Nettie Ross; Helen McDonald; William Robinson.
Second Row (L to R): Jean McLaren, S.J. McKee, Registrar; H.P. Whidden, President; Chester New, Honorary Class President; Maynard Rathwell
Third Row (L to R): John Linton; Andrew Rutherford
Bottom Row (L to R): Victor Coen; H.L. MacNeill; A.H. Vining; D.A. McGibbon; Henry F. Widen
Composite portrait of the members of the Brandon College Matriculation Class of 1917 and their class motto "Abeunt In Recors Studia."
Front Row (L to R): C.L. Strachan; H. Coram; N. Bilasz; H.A. Robertson; M. Gibson; and G. Clarke.
Second Row (L to R): C. Molberg; G.B. Craig (C. President); D.R. Wilkie; and K. Moffat.
Third Row (L to R): E. Irwin; J.R. Evans (Principal, B.A.); Dr. Whidden (President, M.A.); and L.M. Coutts.
Fourth Row (L to R): J. Olson; J.S. Peterson; A. Livingstone; and M. Thomson.
Bottom Row (L to R): A.G. Douglas; B. Hall; P. Red; J. Hindorff; E. Maley; and J. Wiklund.
Bottom left corner of the matting is missing. There is discoloration in the top right corner.
Scope and Content
Composite of the members of the Brandon College Matriculation Class of 1917 and their class motto "Abeunt In Recors Studia."
Front Row (L to R): C.L. Strachan; H. Coram; N. Bilasz; H.A. Robertson; M. Gibson; and G. Clarke.
Second Row (L to R): C. Molberg; G.B. Craig (C. President); D.R. Wilkie; and K. Moffat.
Third Row (L to R): E. Irwin; J.R. Evans (Principal, B.A.); Dr. Whidden (President, M.A.); and L.M. Coutts.
Fourth Row (L to R): J. Olson; J.S. Peterson; A. Livingstone; and M. Thomson.
Bottom Row (L to R): A.G. Douglas; B. Hall; P. Red; J. Hindorff; E. Maley; and J. Wiklund.
Item consists of ten portraits of the graduates of the class of 1918. L to R: Reita Wood Bambridge; Duncan Scott McIntyre; Bessie Euphemia Turnbull; Marjorie Alleen Sherrin; Susan Gwendolynn Whidden; D'Arcy George Cook; Ruby Elspeth Margaret McDonald; Jean Marion Avery; Walter White; and Lucy Eleanor Beaubier.
Photograph is mounted on matting, water stained, and ripped in centre.
Scope and Content
Item contains portraits of some of the members of the Class of 1920 as well as a photograph of the Brandon College Building and Clark Hall (taken looking west from approximately 16th Street and Lorne Avenue).
Top Row (L to R): Stella Bolton; Ethel Annie Bolton; Corday Mackay; Adelia Sanford; Jean Ferguson Cameron; and Elizabeth Creig.
Bottom Row (L to R): Orval Earl Calverley; Robert Wellington McBain; David McNaught; Charles Ganong Whidden; Clarence Albert Morgan; David H. Beaubier; Victor Emmanuel Nordlund; Fred E. Howard; and Leonard C. Nelson.