See sub sub series level (RG 6, 8.4.1) for history/bio information.
Custodial History
See sub sub series level (RG 6, 8.4.1) for custodial history.
Scope and Content
Photograph of the participants in Panel 3: Seven Porcupines into the Future held Saturday morning in the J.R.C. Evans Lecture Theatre. (L-R): Louise Halfe, Warren Cariou, Kateri Akiwenzie-Damm and Paul DePasquale (Chair).
Storage Location
RG 6 Brandon University fonds
Series 8: Library Services
8.4 Library special events
8.4.1 Brandon Aboriginal Literary Festival
See sub sub series level (RG 6, 8.4.1) for history/bio information.
Custodial History
See sub sub series level (RG 6, 8.4.1) for custodial history.
Scope and Content
Photograph of the members of Panel 2: Writing and Life (Men), held Friday afternoon October 26 in the J.R.C. Evans Lecture Theatre. L-R: Tomson Highway, Greg Scofield, Armand Garnet Ruffo, Duncan Mecredi, Daniel David Moses (Chair).
Storage Location
RG 6 Brandon University fonds
Series 8: Library Services
8.4 Library special events
8.4.1 Brandon Aboriginal Literary Festival
See sub sub series level (RG 6, 8.4.1) for history/bio information.
Custodial History
See sub sub series level (RG 6, 8.4.1) for custodial history.
Scope and Content
Photograph of the particpants of Panel 1: Writing and Life (Women) held the morning of October 26 in the J.R.C. Evans Lecture Theatre. L-R: Maria Campbell, Joanne Arnott, Beatrice Culleton Moisonier, Lorraine Mayer and Louise Halfe (Chair).
Storage Location
RG 6 Brandon University fonds
Series 8: Library Services
8.4 Library special events
8.4.1 Brandon Aboriginal Literary Festival
See sub sub series level (RG 6, 8.4.1) for history/bio information.
Custodial History
See sub sub series level (RG 6, 8.4.1) for custodial history.
Scope and Content
File consists of a (signed) official programme from the event, a list of volunteers, correspondence, a proposed programme, minutes of the Festival Planning Committee, newspaper clippings, advertising for the event (poster, flier, news release), and documents regarding food for the festival.
Storage Location
RG 6 Brandon University fonds
Series 8: Library Services
8.4 Library special events
8.4.1 Brandon Aboriginal Literary Festival
See sub sub series level (RG 6, 8.4.1) for history/bio information.
Custodial History
See sub sub series level (RG 6, 8.4.1) for custodial history.
Scope and Content
Group photograph of participants, volunteers and organization committee members taken in front of the George T. Richardson Centre.
Back Row (L-R): Dot Sinclair; John Steppler; ?; Paul DePasquale; Cheyenne Spence; Jill Oman; Marine Debryne; Errol Kinistino
Second Row (L-R): Di Brandt; Maria Campbell; Tomson Highway; Greg Scofield; Warren Cariou; ?; Lisa Whitecloud; Marie Baker (Annharte); Rosanna Deerchild
Third Row (L-R): Eden Robinson, Yvette Nolan; Daniel David Moses; Joanne Arnott, Kateri Akiwenzie-Damm; Louise Halfe; Linda Burridge; Colleen Cutschall; Duncan Mercredi; Katherena Vermette
Front Row (L-R): Neal McLeod; Lorraine Meyer; Richard Van Camp; Armand Garnet Ruffo
Storage Location
RG 6 Brandon University fonds
Series 8: Library Services
8.4 Library special events
8.4.1 Brandon Aboriginal Literary Festival
See sub sub series level (RG 6, 8.4.1) for history/bio information.
Custodial History
See sub sub series level (RG 6, 8.4.1) for custodial history.
Scope and Content
File consists of of correspondence and accompanying grant materials; emails regarding meetings, funding, festival development, Aboriginal book sellers/publishers, festival dignitaries, Aboriginal writers list of possibilities; photograph/audio permission forms signed by various authors; Aboriginal Literary Festival Minutes (Jan 12, 2006, Jan 19, 2006, Feb. 9, 2007,
Storage Location
RG 6 Brandon University fonds
Series 8: Library Services
8.4 Library special events
8.4.1 Brandon Aboriginal Literary Festival
See sub sub series level (RG 6, 8.4.1) for history/bio information.
Custodial History
See sub sub series level (RG 6, 8.4.1) for custodial history.
Scope and Content
File consists of grant application materials and progress reports to the Brandon Neighbourhood Renewal Corporation and correspondence regarding funding, reports and thank you letters to funders.
Storage Location
RG 6 Brandon University fonds
Series 8: Library Services
8.4 Library special events
8.4.1 Brandon Aboriginal Literary Festival
See sub sub series level (RG 6, 8.4.1) for history/bio information.
Custodial History
See sub sub series level (RG 6, 8.4.1) for custodial history.
Scope and Content
File consists of grant application materials including a project proposal, budget template, bios for participating authors, and minutes for the April 20, 2007 meeting of the Aboriginal Literary Festival Committee.
Storage Location
RG 6 Brandon University fonds
Series 8: Library Services
8.4 Library special events
8.4.1 Brandon Aboriginal Literary Festival
Neelin Co-operative Elevator Association Limited Organizational papers: 1940 - 1969 Organizational meeting, 1 July 1940 Companies Act - membership incompanies agreement, 6 August 1940 Memorandum of Agreement, 6 August 1940 Letter re Memorandum of Agreement, 26 September 1940 Agreement for sale, 18 November 1940 Minutes of the provisional Directors' meeting, 18 November 1940 Minutes of first general meeting of members, 18 November 1940 By-law to approve and confirm purchase of elevator, 18 November 1940 By-law authorizing granting of signatory powers, 18 November 1940 By-law amending general By-laws, 18 November 1940 Letter re 3 above By-laws, 24 March 1941 By-law no. 5, 3 November 1941 Operating agreement, 13 March 1944 By-law no. 6, 15 July 1947 By-law no. 7, 13 June 1949 General By-laws and letter, 8 January 1953 By-law no. 8, 16 October 1956 Agreement between Neelin CEA and MPE schedule A, 1 August 1957 Agreement between MPE and Neelin CEA, 1 May 1958 Letter re Operating and Sale agreements, 23 April 1959 By-law no. 1961-148, 1961-149, 1961-150, 1961-151, 12 October 1961 Directors' resolution, 18 October 1961 Transfer agreement, 17 June 1969 By-law no. 74, no date Letter re closure, 26 September 1978 Minutes of Executive Board meetings, volume 1, 8 October 1940 - volume 5, 28 June 1978 Minutes of Shareholders Annual meetings, 1943 - 1965 (11 reports) Financial records and statistics Statement of surplus, 1940 - 1955 (15 reports) Final statements, 1941 - 1952 (11 reports) Auditors' reports, 1941 - 1968 (25 reports) Analysis of Operating results, 1951 - 1963 (11 reports) Detail of grain earnings, 1964 - 1968 (4 reports) Monthly reports to Board of Directors, 1965 - 1978 (49 reports) Analysis of Operating results summary, 1951 - 1952 Correspondence, 1940 - 1977 (originals and copies) Membership list, 1946 - 1976 Miscellaneous Directors' attendance lists, 1946 - 1978 (21 reports) Annual meetings, 1972 - 1977 (4 reports) Retention of Snowflake line, no date Corporate Name: Rural Municipality of Argyle
Commissions dealing with transportation by rail and by sea were important to Manitoba Pool Elevators, as the cost and effiecincy of transport affected the cost of service to its members.
See also fonds level description of RG 4 for history/bio of MPE
Scope and Content
.This sub-series contains the following:
Box 1:
1. St. Lawrence Seaway 1961-1971
2. Royal Commission on Transportation - excerpt from the evidence of Sir Henry Thornton 1931-1932
3. Royal Commission on Transportation 1949-1950
4. Report of the Royal Commission on Transportation February 9, 1951
5. The Royal Commission on Transportation 1960
6. The Royal Commission on Transportation 1960-1967
7. The Canadian Transport Commission 1985
Box 2:
8. The Grain Handling and Transportation Commission 1975-1976
9a. Submissions to the Grain Handling and Transportation Commission 1975-1977
9b. Submissions to the Grain Handling and Transportation Commission 1975-1977
10. Submissions to the Grain Handling and Transportation Commission 1976
11. Grain Handling and Transportation Commission 1976
12. Submissions to the Grain Handling and Transportation Commission 1976
13. Submissions to the Grain Handling and Transportation Commission 1976
14. Appendix to Final Submission of CN Railways to GH&TC 1976
15. Submission by the Province of Manitoba to the GH&TC 1976
16. Grain Handling and Transportation Commission 1975-1976
17. Grain Handling and Transportation Commission 1974-1976
18a. Grain Handling and Transportation Commission 1976-1977
18b. Grain Handling and Transportation Commission 1976
19. Grain Handling and Transportation Commission Public Hearings 1976
20. Grain Handling and Transportation Commission 1976
21. Grain Handling and Transportation Commission 1976
22. MPE Submission to the Grain Handling and Transportation Commission 1975
CSP Foods Ltd resulted from an amalgamtion of Co-op Vegetable Oils Ltd with MPE in 1975. The company operated crushing plants in Altona, Manitoba and in Saskatchewan, and was overseen by members of MPE and the Sask Wheat Pool.
See also fonds level description of RG 4 for history/bio of MPE
Scope and Content
This sub-series consists of minutes, correspondence, reports, and promotional materials.
Notes
Description by Jillian Sutherland (2010)
History taken from F.W. Hamilton's "Service at Cost"
This box contains general circulars sent out by the MPE central office to the local ssociations. The records include the following:
12a. General Circulars 1938
12b. General Circulars 1938
13. General Circulars 1939
14a. General Circulars 1940
14b. General Circulars 1940
15a. General Circulars 1941
15b. General Circulars 1941
16. General Circulars 1942
17a. General Circulars 1943
17b. General Circulars 1943
A copy of a Local Associations (later the Local Pool Committees) would be sent to the Central Office, where it was stored until a microfilm copy could be made. Records were only transferred to microfilm until 1957.
Custodial History
Local Association records recieved by the Central Office dating from 1925 to 1957 are on microfilm. Records subsequent to 1957 are hardcopies.
Scope and Content
Sub-series MPE B.3 consists of Local Association records from the formation of the association until 1993 or said association's closure. See Box level entries for B.3 for detailed contents of records.
Notes
Description by Jillian Sutherland (2009). Records contained in Series B.3 on microfilm or in hardcopy may also be contained in Series A.