Item consists of portraits of the members of Brandon College's Matriculation Class of 1919 and their motto: Non Sibi Sed Omnibus.
Top Row (L to R): E.A. Bowering; E.A. Luckman; M.J. Fraser; E. Wolverton; E. Moyle; and D.G. McKnight.
Second Row (L to R): K.A. Jones; P.G. Wedin; A.E. Best; and F.L. Ferrier.
Third Row (L to R): R.M. Willmott, Mr. Evans (Principal); Mrs. Wilkins (Lady Principal, Clark Hall); Dr. Whidden (President); and S.C. Kerr.
Fourth Row (L to R): L.F. Spackman; M.H. Smith (Class President); H.M. Gibson (Class Sec. Treas.); and C. Warner.
Fifth Row (L to R): D. Willmott; K.M. Stephens; B. Wright; and Mr.C. Grant.
Sixth Row (L to R): W. Lewis; A. McVeety; L.M. Knowlton; D. Guthrie; and E.J. King.
There is a fold down the middle of the photograph.
Scope and Content
Item consists of portraits of members of the Brandon College Matriculation Class of 1911 and their motto “Via Discipuli Difficilis Est”.
Top Row (L to R): J.D. Brown; C.G. Stone; G. Dexter; and H. Wilson.
Second Row (L to R): M.E. McGregor; J.H. Allen; O. DeMille; and V.Long.
Third Row (L to R): A. Pinder; W.A. Branton; D.L. Durkin, B.A.; Dr. R. H. Mode, M.A.; Alice Masse, B.A.; Dr. H.C. McNeill; Professor G.H. Ruttan; A. Cooper; and H. Higgins.
Fourth Row (L to R): E.G. Cambridge; W.H. Smith; V.L. Dunning; and I. Wright.
Fifth Row (L to R): W. Oliver; R.A. Phillips; E.M. Irwin; R. Wood (Vice Pres.); K.L. Longsworth (Sec.Treas.); R.J. Lang (President); B. Wright; W.Y. Roddick; and J.L. Williams.
Bottom Row (L to R): A.H. Erlandson; G.E. Moffatt; O. Larson; W.G. Maycock; O. Nordine; and I.M. Hodges.
John B. Cole, who operated Cole's Photographic Studio, first at 656 15th Street and then at 831 Rosser Avenue, was a photographer in Brandon from c. 1911 to c. 1914.
Scope and Content
Item consists of eleven oval shaped portraits of the members of Brandon College's graduating class of 1913. L to R: Lillian Wilhelmina Speers; Robert Harvey; James Robinson, Muriel Vivien McCamis; Tom Hare Harris; Leslie Alberta Ward; J.R.C. Evans; Evelyn J. Simpson; W.E. Wilkin; Archibald Gordon; and Constance Gunn.
Robert Harvey's portrait has come loose of the backing. Matting is torn at base.
History / Biographical
John B. Cole, who operated Cole's Photographic Studio, first at 656 15th Street and then at 831 Rosser Avenue, was a photographer in Brandon from c. 1911 to c. 1914.
Scope and Content
Item consists of eleven oval shaped portraits of the members of Brandon College's graduating class of 1913. L to R: Lillian Wilhelmina Speers; Robert Harvey; James Robinson, Muriel Vivien McCamis; Tom Hare Harris; Leslie Alberta Ward; J.R.C. Evans; Evelyn J. Simpson; W.E. Wilkin; Archibald Gordon; and Constance Gunn.
There is significant water damage along the right side of the photograph.
Scope and Content
Brandon College Matriculation Class of 1910 “Fide et Fiducia”
Top Row (L to R): J. B. Nield and Chas. Little (image destroyed by water damage)
Second Row (L to R): E. Vincent; L. Manzer; K. Hollies; A.J. Milton; A.J. Nordlund; D. Kennedy; A. Butchart; G.H. Calhoun; and C.K. Mathewson.
Third Row (L to R): S. Riggs; H.E. Cronquest; Dr Vining, M.A. (Supervisor); Dr. McDiarmid, M.A. (Principal); Dr McKee, B.A.; A.D. Anderson; and J.R. MacKay
Fourth Row (L to R): J. H. McKee (Con. Programme Com.); C. DeMille (Sec.); J.L. Campbell (Pres.); V. McPherson (Vice Pres.); and J.W. Sleight (Con. Debating Com.).
Bottom Row (L to R): H.H. Dennison; I. Hamilton; G.D. Herbert; J.E. Moffat; E.E. Whitman; and G.M. Grant.
Composite portrait of the members of the Brandon College Matriculation Class of 1917 and their class motto "Abeunt In Recors Studia."
Front Row (L to R): C.L. Strachan; H. Coram; N. Bilasz; H.A. Robertson; M. Gibson; and G. Clarke.
Second Row (L to R): C. Molberg; G.B. Craig (C. President); D.R. Wilkie; and K. Moffat.
Third Row (L to R): E. Irwin; J.R. Evans (Principal, B.A.); Dr. Whidden (President, M.A.); and L.M. Coutts.
Fourth Row (L to R): J. Olson; J.S. Peterson; A. Livingstone; and M. Thomson.
Bottom Row (L to R): A.G. Douglas; B. Hall; P. Red; J. Hindorff; E. Maley; and J. Wiklund.
Photograph of the 1958 Brandon College science graduates.
Back Row (L to R): M. Brandon; A. Kossak; J. Jubenvill; and J. Scott.
Middle Row (L to R): W. Friesen; R. Nelson; H. Hutton; H. Kushmaniuk; and A. Minish.
Front Row (L to R): B. Thorkelson; W. Clendenning; K. Harrison; T. Dechka; I. Dickson; J. Callander; and R. Roney.
Photograph of the 1959 Brandon College science graduates.
Back Row (L to R): S. Tunningly; A. Wells; J. Donagy; C. Davreux; G. Martin; J. Melvin; W. Pettapiece; M. Yakamishyn; and W. Evans.
Middle Row (L to R): H. Murray; R. Bagg; N. Robertson; B. Grant; C. Coburn; D. Birch; J. Skafel; A. Tweed; and G. Giem.
Front Row (L to R): M. MacDonald; J. Evans; K. Pue; L. Brodie; E. MacDonald; and A. Gash.
The matting is warped at the bottom as a result of water damage.
Scope and Content
Photograph of the 1960 Brandon College science graduates.
Back Row (L to R): B. Heselgrave; A. Slifka; W. Murton; T. Ross; D. Halstead; J. Chudzik; R. Simmons; B. McLennan; M. Zuk; E. Gillespie; T. McFadden; and L. Smith.
Front Row (L to R): C. Alford; J. Mahoney; G. Demare; C. Bund; I. Hrushowy; S. Boguski; J. Lockie; J. Potter; and M. Alford.
Photograph of the 1961 Brandon College science graduates.
Back Row (L to R): I. Whyte; A. Robertson; L. Seeback; R. Chernecki; and G. Peary.
Middle Row (L to R): R. Ferris; S. Hyrich; G. Gordon; G. Scott; R. Armbruster; and R. Latimer.
Front Row (L to R): G. Collins; I Badowich; R. Yauck; M. Pothorin; R. Brown; J. Bund; and L. Nikkel.
Photograph of the 1961-1962 Brandon College science graduates.
Back Row (L to R): W. Godolphin; C. Driver; K. Elder; R. Keeler; J. Greasley; I. Barnes; W. Wellar; H. McRuer; G. McKinnon; and B. Parker.
Middle Row (L to R): T. Bicknell; G. Hickling; D. Holmlund; W. Fawcett; G. Scott; W. Rutherford; T. Lambert; R. Rogers; and W. Johnston.
Front Row (L to R): C. Fisher; K. Smeltz; J. Johnston; L. McDonald; M. Fargey; D. Fraser; and M. Smith.
Photograph of the 1962-1963 Brandon College science graduates.
Back Row (L to R): S. Bell; D. Bergman; J. Dowsitt; J. Chudzik; K. Matieshin; C. Van Teeling; D. McFadden; and L. Rivers.
Middle Row (L to R): M. Davidson; R. Ireland; R. Bell; G. Butler; R. Gurba; J. Wood; K. May; and R. Westcott.
Front Row (L to R): G. McKinnon; C. Glenn; A. Budlong; S. Hutton; W. Gulenchin; C. Pangman; and M. Kennedy.
Bottom left corner of the matting is missing. There is discoloration in the top right corner.
Scope and Content
Composite of the members of the Brandon College Matriculation Class of 1917 and their class motto "Abeunt In Recors Studia."
Front Row (L to R): C.L. Strachan; H. Coram; N. Bilasz; H.A. Robertson; M. Gibson; and G. Clarke.
Second Row (L to R): C. Molberg; G.B. Craig (C. President); D.R. Wilkie; and K. Moffat.
Third Row (L to R): E. Irwin; J.R. Evans (Principal, B.A.); Dr. Whidden (President, M.A.); and L.M. Coutts.
Fourth Row (L to R): J. Olson; J.S. Peterson; A. Livingstone; and M. Thomson.
Bottom Row (L to R): A.G. Douglas; B. Hall; P. Red; J. Hindorff; E. Maley; and J. Wiklund.
Item consists of portraits of Brandon College's Academic Class of 1906-1907 and their motto: “Qui Non Proficit Deficit.”
Top Row (L to R): L. Craig; S. Riggs; E.D. Hunt; E. Obleman; A.E. Blight; A.J. Mitchell; C. Tingley; and W.D. Collings.
Second Row (L to R): A Lochead; B. Roddick; W. Polly; H. Widen; J.E. Atkey; M.E. Scott; J.E. Holt; R.H. Clancey; and G.H. Kinsman.
Third Row (L to R): W.C. Pilling; P.M. Stewart; Professor D.W. Campbell; Dr. A.P. McDiarmid; Professor W.S. Fox; D.A. Grant (Teacher); L. Underwood; and J.C. Donaldson.
Bottom Row (L to R): H. Buckingham; A.B. Nordine; J. Boyd; G.R. Gunn; G.F. McQueen; M.S. Elliott; T. Smith; L. McDonald; and Quant Lien.
Item consists of portraits of members of Brandon College's Matriculation Class of 1914-15.
Top Row (L to R): J.B. Rowell; Alf Johnson; J.E. Grant; A. Hargreaves; L.L. Ross; C.A. Allan; and H.N. Blakie.
Seond Row (L to R): E. Carrothers; E.M. Whidden; M. Wallace; F.W. Chambers; N.M. Cameron; M.L. Neads; F.C. Draper; and A.L. Stovel.
Third Row (L to R): F.S. Wilcocks; F.E. Howard; J. Mitchell (Con. Ath. Com); J.M. Wolverton (Class Pres.); M.A. Young (Con Lit Com.); N.R. McDonald (Sec. Treas.); M.C. Cameron (Con. Sec. Functions. Com.); J.S. Milton; and E. Blakeman.
Fourth Row (L to R): E.M. Church; G.M. Yeomans; J. Smith; E.A. Miller; M.A (Principal Academic Dept); H.P. Whidden, D.D. L.L.D. (Principal); E.S. Dixon; W. Dunbar; and J.A. Maley.
Fifth Row (L to R): J. Cloutier; B.E. Ducklow; L.J. Bouck; C.J. Drake; G. Stromgren; and A.V. Quinn.
Crack down vertical length of the photo just to the right of centre
Scope and Content
Composite portrait of the members of Brandon College's first year academic class, 1909-1910. The motto of the class was “Labor Omnia Vincit”
Top Row (L to R): E. Vicksburg; W.J. Roddick; A.S. Young; W.A. Branton; B.A. Toger; and A. McPherson.
Second Row (L to R): E.G. Cambridge; E.M. Irwin; L.J. Powers; B.A Fletcher; Dr. A.P. McDiarmid; I.A. Wright; F.H. Rogers; I. Drummond; and G.C. Cumming.
Third Row (L to R): R. Wood; V.L. Duncan; A.A. Pinder; D.A. McGibbon (Sup’r); Dr. S. J. McKee; G. Ruttan; G. Kelly; E.W. Osborne; and O. Larson.
Fourth Row (L to R): R. Lang; A.T. Andrews; W.M. Courtice; K. Sinclair; K.B. Cole; J. Curtis (President); R. Hutchison; E. Gimby; O. deMille; A. Mooney; and C.M. Strome.
Bottom Row (L to R): I.R. Graham; L.J. Cross; O. Nordine; B. deMille; B. Lane; and J.W. Pickard.
Former home of J.E. Smith, early farmer, horse breeder and businessman - died 1919. Became city property. To Allied Arts Council 1950's. Arts Centre moved to former Co-op Store, 600 block of Princess Ave. 1984.
[In 2000, the renamed Art Gallery of Southwestern Manitoba moved to the former Eaton’s building attached to The Town Centre (former Gallery Mall). P.E. 05/06/09]
Custodial History
For custodial history see the collection level description of the Lawrence Stuckey collection.