According to the Henderson Directories 1967 there was a Robert A. Miller who was the manager of the manager of the FM station at CKX but it is unclear if this is the same Bob Miller that is in the photo
Custodial History
See Fonds level description for custodial history
Scope and Content
Image of a man, Bob Miller. Original image has a label reading "(H&S)" it is unclear what this means.
2.4 m textual records; c. 5 photographs; 1 minute book (measuring 1"x 9"x 14")
History / Biographical
The Brandon Trades and Labour Council was established in 1906, as an affiliate of the Trades and Labour Congress of Canada. The original Council contained thirteen locals, including those of railway workers, sheet metal workers, plumbers and steam fitters, bricklayers, carpenters and joiners, cigar makers, printers, and barbers. By 1912, the Council contained twenty four locals. The Council's principal function was to advance the corporate interests of labour within the framework of a largely unregulated capitalism. After 1955, the Council was affiliated with the Canadian Labour Congress, which was created through a merger of the Trades and Labour Congress of Canada and the Canadian Congress of Labour.
Custodial History
Fonds remained in possession of Brandon and District Labour Council prior to donation to the S.J. McKee Archives.
Scope and Content
Fonds consists of financial and administrative records of the Brandon and District Labour Council. Records also include collective agreements, correspondence, publications of the Labour Council and affiliated unions, some union local minutes, newspaper clippings, petitions, and various miscellaneous files. Fonds also includes a minute book for the Council (1971-1985) and two union charters.
Photograph has minor water damage on the bottom left that has resulted in a slight bubbling.
Scope and Content
Item consists of portriats of the members of the Brandon College Academic 3 class, as well as photographs of H.P. Whidden (Brandon College President), Jennie Turnbull (Honorary President) and J.E. Howes (Principal).
Top Row (L to R): M. Rose; H. Henn; J. Carns; Russel Maxwell; B. Pollock; G. Berquist; and O. Peddicord.
Second Row (L to R): F. Westcott; H. Adolph; D. Bourke; J. Bocskay; M. Gronberg; and V. Philip.
Third Row (L to R): F. Friend; Miss J.M. Turnbull (Hon. President); Dr. Whidden (President); J.E. Howes (Principal); and E. Harkness.
Fourth Row (L to R): J. Kippen; A. Gronberg; G. Magnuson; William Philip; L. Smith; M. Holman; and S. Ledingham.
Fifth Row (L to R): C. Hembling; M. Young; M. Hall; and R. McLean.
Sixth Row (L to R): A. MacPherson; C. Lindbow; E. Rand; V. Robinson; C. McNeil; and W. Cranston.
Bottom Row (L to R): C.H. Henderson; R. Whidden; J. Robertson; and F. Adolph.
There are a few small tears around the edges of the photograph and one ink stain in the bottom right corner.
Scope and Content
Items consists of portraits fo the members of Brandon College's Academic III class in 1926 and their motto "Ad Astra Per Aspera"
Top Row (L to R): W.C. Clark; R.O. Shuttleworth; R. W. Rederburg; M. Sopp; M.F. Windrim; F. Stade; K.J. Higgins; and J. Winstock.
Second Row (L to R): M. Bromley; A.D. Stade; Miss I. Osborne (Hon. Pres.); L. Leigh; and M. McCowan.
Third Row (L to R): J. G. Marshall; E. Powell; G. Gooden; Mr. E. D. Renaud (Ac’ Principal); Dr. H.P. Whidden (Principal); A. Turnbull; E.E. King; and M. Pollock.
Fourth Row (L to R): J. McLellan; J.A. Strahl; D.H. Stromgren; and M. Mischfeter.
Fifth Row (L to R): E. Barr; R.D. Matthews; K. McNaught; C.E. Erickson; B. Archer; and T.W. Willey.
Bottom Row (L to R): L. King; C.A. Bearisto; W. Phelp; E. Calverly; F.E. Adolph; J.E. Hembling; E. Hinsley; and W.M. McLellan.
Item consists of portraits of the members of Brandon College Academy III class of 1925.
Top Row (L to R): A. Thomson; D. Hill; R. Wicklund; E. Allen; and S. Mitchell.
Second Row (L to R): Professor Jones (Honorary President); V. Lissaman; Dr. MacNeill (Dean); R. Kingshott; and Professor Dennison (Principal).
Third Row (L to R): M. Shewan and C. Gammon.
Fourth Row (L to R): J. Young; C.J. Smith (Class Pres.); H. Lewis (Sect. Treas); H. Booth (Vice Pres.); and B. Manthorne.
Bottom Row (L to R): G. Shaw; J. Leslie; F. McKenzie; M. Miller; and H. Clendenning.
Item consists of portraits of the Brandon College Arts Class of 1930 taken in 1927, and the Class of 1930s motto: “Age Quod Agis.”
Top Row (L to R): J. Elviss; R. Harris; R. Patmore; M. MacDonald; J.P. Odin; K. Kilgour; H. Vaisler; M. Bigelow; A. Clark; W.M. Anderson; C.W. Wicklund; E. Smith; and W.T. Dick.
Second Row (L to R): M. Martin; J.M. Campbell; D. Campbell; G. Brown; M. Dunkin; G.D. Wilkie (Sec.Treas); B. Hyndman (Vice Pres.); T.C. Douglas (Class Pres.); K. McKenzie; W.I. Easton; M. Fotheringham; A. Robertson; and L. Popkin.
Third Row (L to R): H. McDowell; J. Lane; E.C. Black; S. Pechet; G.M. Boyes; and H.L. Young.
Fourth Row (L to R): M. Evans; J. Allan; T.A. Salekin; D. Dadson; A.T. Grantham; and V. Ulinder.
Fifth Row (L to R): R. E. Hunter; E.M. Pierse; R. McNeil; V. Gilmour; M. Maltman; and R.A. Clement.
Sixth Row (L to R): L. E. Shanks; C.R. Emerson; C. Lamont;, A.T. Keeler; N.F. Spearin; G. Jernberg; E. Fidler; H. R. Rorke; J. Cowan; A. Cameron; H. Cairns; and H. Lousley.
Last Row (L to R): W.S. Stevens; S. Wickstrom; W. McFarland; E.M. Harris; R. Simpson; M. Patmore; G. Eaton; J. Hitchings; R.P. Umphrey; K. Underwood; A. Holstein; E. Knapp; and V.A. McLeod.
Donated by the estate of Harold Rorke, Carnegie, Manitoba through executor Bill Bromley (Denise Bromley) in 2004.
Scope and Content
Item consists of portraits of the Brandon College Arts Class of 1930 taken in 1927, and the Class of 1930s motto: “Age Quod Agis.”
Top Row (L to R): J. Elviss; R. Harris; R. Patmore; M. MacDonald; J.P. Odin; K. Kilgour; H. Vaisler; M. Bigelow; A. Clark; W.M. Anderson; C.W. Wicklund; E. Smith; and W.T. Dick.
Second Row (L to R): M. Martin; J.M. Campbell; D. Campbell; G. Brown; M. Dunkin; G.D. Wilkie (Sec.Treas); B. Hyndman (Vice Pres.); T.C. Douglas (Class Pres.); K. McKenzie; W.I. Easton; M. Fotheringham; A. Robertson; and L. Popkin.
Third Row (L to R): H. McDowell; J. Lane; E.C. Black; S. Pechet; G.M. Boyes; and H.L. Young.
Fourth Row (L to R): M. Evans; J. Allan; T.A. Salekin; D. Dadson; A.T. Grantham; and V. Ulinder.
Fifth Row (L to R): R. E. Hunter; E.M. Pierse; R. McNeil; V. Gilmour; M. Maltman; and R.A. Clement.
Sixth Row (L to R): L. E. Shanks; C.R. Emerson; C. Lamont;, A.T. Keeler; N.F. Spearin; G. Jernberg; E. Fidler; H. R. Rorke; J. Cowan; A. Cameron; H. Cairns; and H. Lousley.
Last Row (L to R): W.S. Stevens; S. Wickstrom; W. McFarland; E.M. Harris; R. Simpson; M. Patmore; G. Eaton; J. Hitchings; R.P. Umphrey; K. Underwood; A. Holstein; E. Knapp; and V.A. McLeod.
Item consists of portraits of the members of Brandon College Arts Class of 1924 taken in 1921 and their class motto “Vitam Vivere Vero.”
Top Row (L to R): T. E. Stephens; E. N. McKenzie; R.M. Baldwin; H.C. Hilliker; E.R. Carter (Class Pres.); J.M. Johnson (Sec Treas); C.H. Smith; G. Mitchell; and J.M. Maxwell.
Second Row (L to R): P. Melynchuk; L.J. Hinton; M.B. McKenzie; T.R. Wilkins (Hon. Pres.); Dr. H.P. Whidden (President); M.C. Grant (Vice Pres.); M.L. Clark; and H.J. Friend.
Third Row (L to R): A. R. Frith; M. Barber; L.E. Edminson; L. Clark; D.R. Doig; and J.D. Aikenhead.
Fourth Row (L to R): M.B. Currie; B. Hyndman; M.G. Bulloch; M.E. Clark; D.M. Bulloch; and A. Gerrand.
Bottom Row (L to R): J. Campbell; D.L. Johnson; M.E. Henderson; L.M. Dawson; E.J. Church; and Z. Greenwood.
Photograph was in the possession of L.J. Crocker and his daughter Frances Wollison (nee Crocker) until donation by the latter to McKee Archives in October 2005.
Scope and Content
Item consists of portraits of the Brandon College arts class of 1927 taken in 1924, and their motto: In Omnia Paratus.
Top Row (L to R): R.B. Scott; G.J. Coleman; H.R. Varcoe; M.A. Campbell; and A.W. Louseley.
Second Row (L to R): M. Wiseman; E.M. Irish (Vice Pres.); R.E. Clement (Sec. Treas.); and E.B. Lynch.
Third Row (L to R): M.C. Sparling; Dr. Sweet (President); P.D. Campbell (Class Pres.); L.J. Crocker (Hon. Pres.); and O. Moors.
Fourth Row (L to R): J. I. Drysdale; M.A. Sweet; A.A. Brandon; and G. Godley.
Fifth Row (L to R): R.M. Bowering; I.H. Sutherland; G.A. Little; F.e. Hitchcock; J.e. Bolton; F.A. Day; and M.A. Yeo.
Sixth Row (L to R): R.E. Willey; A.W. Derby; L.G. McPherson; M.R. Fargey; H. Hainstock; and L.L. Robertson.
Seventh Row (L to R): M. Flemming; C. Sheridan; L.B. Coleman; H.P. Clarke; D.I. Robertson; and E.A. Yeo.
Eighth Row (L to R): I.M. Weisbrod; S.J. Westaway; D. Heath; L.R. Dennison; R.A. Hydman; L.J. Mayo; and J. McLellan.
Item consists of portraits of the Brandon College Arts Class of 1929 taken in 1926, the class motto Tentanda Via Est, and photographs of Dr. Bovington (Brandon College President), E. Scott Eaton (Honorary President of the Class of 1929) and the College campus.
Top Row (L to R): P.J. Beaubier; M. Thomas; J.R. Mott; M.H. Dunkin; L.A. Skeoch; F.D. Smith; E.L. Bowler; M.J. Sinclair; H.C. Booth; D.L. Hill; T.M. Leask; E.M. Knapp; and W. Fredrickson.
Second Row (L to R): D.M. Ireton; T. C. Bovington; F.J. Turnbull; J.W. Thompson; E.J. Findlay; C.J. Smith (Vice Pres.); B. Clark (Sec.Treas.); M.W. Shewan (Class Pres.); A.A. Astrope; W.F. Westcott; S.C. Beattie; J. H. Merrell; and M.M. McDonald.
Third Row (L to R): J.D. Hughes; E.M. Harris; T.A. Dean; W.F. Warren; V.A. Landstrom; and R.E. Walker.
Fourth Row (L to R): L.T. McKenzie; R.J. Parker; L.J. Crane; I.M. Brander; W.H. Hambly; and J.M. Lund.
Fifth Row (L to R): W.F. Dowling; B.R. Hyndman; N. Derby; E.M. Rorke; F. A. Doherty; G.E. Barnwell; W.E. Lewis; and R.R. Lynn.
Sixth Row (L to R): D. Robertson; A.H. Lousley; C. LaMontagne; H.R. Rorke; C.M. Tees; W. Goldstraw; J.H. Popkin; M.M. Muirhead; A. B. Carter; H. T. Duncan; M. Shachter; and E.E. Nesbitt.
Last Row (L to R): G. G. Jasper; H.M. Davidson; J.B. Hawson; M.I. Hart; R.G. Austin; R.M. Kingshott; E.L. Molberg; M.F. Nowe; E. Wellwood; E.E. Bullard; A. S. Alsford; K. McKenzie; and R.M. Creighton.
The middle of the photograph was bent at one time and there is some damage to the matting.
Custodial History
Photograph was donated by Betty Gibson.
Scope and Content
Item consists of portraits of the members of Brandon College Arts Class of 1931 taken in 1928, their motto “Carpe Diem,” and photographs of Prof. H.R. Jolliffee (Honorary President), the College campus, and J.R.C. Evans (Dean of Arts).
Top Row (L to R): L. Umphrey; O. Morrison; A.C. Fromme; W. Steinhauer; W.M. Beer; C.M. Dunkin; W.P. Dutton (Class Pres.); B.M. Gibson; C.H. Spearin; I.E. Zink; R.A. Dowling; I. Robertson; and V. Laughton.
Second Row (L to R): L.C. Bulman; R.E. Vasey; K.A. Barnwell; R.F. Eamer; F.R. McLeod; D. Wright; A.L. MacArthur (Sec.Treas); M. Stewart (Vice Pres.); M.A. Shepley; S. Bateman; J.G. Miles; A.H. Houssain; and W.G. Robertson.
Third Row (L to R): J. Kilgour; R. Harris; H. McDowell; M. Draper; R. Pritchard; H. Vaisler; D.R. Morris; and N.E. Todd.
Fourth Row (L to R): C.A. McNeil; H. LaMontagne; A.E. Marshall; D.R. McLeod; H. Young; G. Aylesworth; G. Heywood; and G. Fulcher.
Fifth Row (L to R): O. McDiarmid; R. Wright; W. Harwood; E. Stott; R.H. White; A.J. Cameron; M.E. Armstrong; and J.A. Girvin.
Sixth Row (L to R): H.J. Fraser; R.C. Lundgren; M.E. Henderson; N. Spearin; A. Kennette; H.K. Scott; H.G. Tolton; M. Fitton; W.G. Dick; L.R. Gainer; J.T. Condell; and E.N. Reid.
Bottom Row (L to R): G. Scott; D. Campbell; J. Harwood; H. Ball; G.R. Easter; C.I. Hitchings; R.S. McGill; F. Cater; J.P. Buss; J.M. Cowell; E.W. Shaw; M.A. Bremner; and A.W. Mott.
Photograph at one time belonged to R.O. McDiarmid.
Scope and Content
Item consists of portraits of the members of Brandon College Arts Class of 1931 taken in 1928, their motto “Carpe Diem,” and photographs of Prof. H.R. Jolliffee (Honorary President), the College campus, and J.R.C. Evans (Dean of Arts).
Top Row (L to R): L. Umphrey; O. Morrison; A.C. Fromme; W. Steinhauer; W.M. Beer; C.M. Dunkin; W.P. Dutton (Class Pres.); B.M. Gibson; C.H. Spearin; I.E. Zink; R.A. Dowling; I. Robertson; and V. Laughton.
Second Row (L to R): L.C. Bulman; R.E. Vasey; K.A. Barnwell; R.F. Eamer; F.R. McLeod; D. Wright; A.L. MacArthur (Sec.Treas); M. Stewart (Vice Pres.); M.A. Shepley; S. Bateman; J.G. Miles; A.H. Houssain; and W.G. Robertson.
Third Row (L to R): J. Kilgour; R. Harris; H. McDowell; M. Draper; R. Pritchard; H. Vaisler; D.R. Morris; and N.E. Todd.
Fourth Row (L to R): C.A. McNeil; H. LaMontagne; A.E. Marshall; D.R. McLeod; H. Young; G. Aylesworth; G. Heywood; and G. Fulcher.
Fifth Row (L to R): O. McDiarmid; R. Wright; W. Harwood; E. Stott; R.H. White; A.J. Cameron; M.E. Armstrong; and J.A. Girvin.
Sixth Row (L to R): H.J. Fraser; R.C. Lundgren; M.E. Henderson; N. Spearin; A. Kennette; H.K. Scott; H.G. Tolton; M. Fitton; W.G. Dick; L.R. Gainer; J.T. Condell; and E.N. Reid.
Bottom Row (L to R): G. Scott; D. Campbell; J. Harwood; H. Ball; G.R. Easter; C.I. Hitchings; R.S. McGill; F. Cater; J.P. Buss; J.M. Cowell; E.W. Shaw; M.A. Bremner; and A.W. Mott.
Item consists of portraits of the members of the Brandon College Business Department 1921.
Top Row (L to R): E. Bowering; W.A. Brandon; F. Field; G. Crowhurst; M. Erickson; P.J. Green; and L. Laing.
Second Row (L to R): H.V. Jones; M. Peddicord; D. Gray; and H. Reynolds.
Third Row (L to R): E. Campbell; F. Sainsbury; O. Larson; J. McFarlane; M. McCombe; and E. Larson.
Fouth Row (L to R): P. Houston; D. Magnusson; G. Boyd; and I. Copeland.
Fifth Row (L to R): M. Overend; E. Clarke; A. McFarlane; Mr. B. J. Morse (Instructor); Miss J. Taylor (Instructor); D.C. Bricker; A. Bly; and E. Evenden.
Bottom Row (L to R): M. MacKay; H.J. Moffat; N. Prince; R.A. Harris; E. King; P. Hockis; H. Hindorff; and L. McLean
There is staining and warping along the bottem left hand corner. One small stain on G.H. Mann.
Custodial History
Photograph was given to Carla Eisler in Alumni Relations by Alfred James Tulloch in 2013. Eisler then gave it to the McKee Archives.
Scope and Content
Item consists of portraits of the members of Brandon College's Business Department for 1906-1907.
Top Row (L to R): C. Brown; J. Lloyd; W.R. Iredale; R.L. Dalgleish; J.C. Brydon; J. Lochead; C.V. Johnston; M. Carey; W.H. Hoey; M. Alexander; A.G. Nelson; S.F. Lietz; A.J.H. Hearn; B. Henderson; A.C. Campbell; and E. Obleman.
Second Row (L to R): K. Cameron; E.M. Rollins; A.S. Gimby; A. Lochead; J.L. Campbell (Committee); C.I. Stewart (Com.); W. Aagaard (Vice Pres.); J.A. Perdue (Pres.); A.B. Ruth (Sec. Treas.); F. Schofield; D.R. Lamont; A. Lee; M.L. Tamblyn; and D.J. Harrison.
Third Row (L to R): A. Newton; M. Ross; V. David; E. Shillabeer; E. Turnbull; J.A. Gillis; I. Patten; E. Chesley; A. Dwyer; G.V. McArthur; A. Brown; and H. Klemm.
Fourth Row (L to R): C. Kirkland; P.A. Ruth; C. Walmsley; T. Wilson; T. Wilson; Dr. A.P. McDiarmid; Prof. Doolittle; H. Hinton; D. McNair; T. Orchard; and R. Hammond.
Fifth Row (L to R): H. Kerr; R. Muller; W.A. Vandervoort; V. Edwards; M. Anderson; W.L. Chapman; A. Lee; and A. LaPointe.
Sixth Row (L to R): I.E. Newton; G. Orchard; A. Rutherford; P. Mallory; M. Pattison; and G. Miller.
Seventh Row (L to R): T.H. Henley; W. Smith; M. McCaul; L.J. Blight; L. Shuttleworth; Chas. Dutton; F.J. Robertson; W. Holden; G. Herbert; M. Boyles; H.G. Whitman; E. Smiley; L. Neilly; C. Morrison; G.H. Mann; and J. Tulloch.
Eighth Row (L to R): Chas. Clyde; L. Whitchelo; C. Tulloch; M. Falconer; J.C. Clemment; P. Lee; M. Ritchie; W.H. Edgar; J.H. Elsey; A. Wade; W. Kahlo; J.M. Elsey; S. Falkenberg; O. Lee; L. Campbell; and F. Mann.
Ninth Row (L to R): M. McMullen; L. Sutherland; J.M. Bergstrom; and E. Haney.
Notes
Alfred James Tulloch is the son of J. Tulloch (seventh row). Duplicate is BUPC 9.72
There are water stains along the bottom of the matting.
Custodial History
Photograph was donated by Pinewood Museum at Wasagaming through Mary-Ann Lepper in September 2004. At one time the photograph belonged to P. Lee.
Scope and Content
Item consists of portraits of the members of Brandon College's Business Department for 1906-1907.
Top Row (L to R): C. Brown; J. lloyd; W.R. Iredale; R.L. Dalgleish; J.C. Brydon; J. Lochead; C.V. Johnston; M. Carey; W.H. Hoey; M. Alexander; A.G. Nelson; S.F. Lietz; A.J.H. Hearn; B. Henderson; A.C. Campbell; and E. Obleman.
Second Row (L to R): K. Cameron; E.M. Rollins; A.S. Gimby; A. Lochead; J.L. Campbell (Committee); C.I. Stewart (Com.); W. Aagaard (Vice Pres.); J.A. Perdue (Pres.); A.B. Ruth (Sec. Treas.); F. Schofield; D.R. Lamont; A. Lee; M.L. Tamblyn; and D.J. Harrison.
Third Row (L to R): A. Newton; M. Ross; V. David; E. Shillabeer; E. Turnbull; J.A. Gillis; I. Patten; E. Chesley; A. Dwyer; G.V. McArthur; A. Brown; and H. Klemm.
Fourth Row (L to R): C. Kirkland; P.A. Ruth; C. Walmsley; T. Wilson; T. Wilson; Dr. A.P. McDiarmid; Prof. Doolittle; H. Hinton; D. McNair; T. Orchard; and R. Hammond.
Fifth Row (L to R): H. Kerr; R. Muller; W.A. Vandervoort; V. Edwards; M. Anderson; W.L. Chapman; A. Lee; and A. LaPointe.
Sixth Row (L to R): I.E. Newton; G. Orchard; A. Rutherford; P. Mallory; M. Pattison; and G. Miller.
Seventh Row (L to R): T.H. Henley; W. Smith; M. McCaul; L.J. Blight; L. Shuttleworth; Chas. Dutton; F.J. Robertson; W. Holden; G. Herbert; M. Boyles; H.G. Whitman; E. Smiley; L. Neilly; C. Morrison; G.H. Mann; and J. Tulloch.
Eighth Row (L to R): Chas. Clyde; L. Whitchelo; C. Tulloch; M. Falconer; J.C. Clemment; P. Lee; M. Ritchie; W.H. Edgar; J.H. Elsey; A. Wade; W. Kahlo; J.M. Elsey; S. Falkenberg; O. Lee; L. Campbell; and F. Mann.
Ninth Row (L to R): M. McMullen; L. Sutherland; J.M. Bergstrom; and E. Haney.