File contains registration cards for the following students:
14a: Georgina Agar, Marion Laura Dauncey, Dorothy Margory Hall, Lucy Eleanor Beaubier, Helen Greye(?) Liddon, Gertrude Aola(?) Stone, Maude Campbell Davison(?), Marie Rosalind Mathie, Walter White, Bertha May Plant, WIlliam James Deans, Lily Beatrice Bevan, William Lloyd Fox, Annie Kate Wood Evans, Ethel Blanche Budd, Cassie Luella Melhuish, Alice Tena Patti West, Thomas Francis Blight, Francis Blight, James William Stranks, John MacGregor Menzies, Nancy C. Davison, Esther Magdalene Moore*, Jessie Agnes Kirkland, Leonora Alice Pilling, James Andrew Adams, Edgar Ernest Tilley, Sig?ad M. Olsen, Ruth Eunice Little, Edith Marion Little, Clarence Akitt(?) Bates, Hilda Dorothea Johnson, James Alexander Allen, Thomas Coldwell, Stuart Ovens, Ella May Anderson, Cyril Oscar Briggs, James Fraser McLennan, Daniel Fleming Pack, Wilhelmina Ann Fisher, Annie Black, Annie Morrison, Isabel Raine, Isabel Mildred Hamilton, Edna Jean Hamilton, William Duncan McKenzie, Jean Douglas Willmott, Charles Edgar Robertson, Mathew Edward Harkness, Charles William Ketcheson, Chester Melville McDonald, Harold Anthony Berry, George Hawking Underhill, John Wesley Chambers, Edwin Julius Carsten(?), Florence Naomi Waddell, Ethel Margaret Rourke, Ralph Morris Harwood, Reuben Simon Johnson, Victor William Johnson, Sydney Herbert Lye, Alice Elizabeth Caulthard, Frederick Garnet Grant, Audrey Harold Stevens, Annetta Ruby Cunningham, James Bavin Rowell, Mary Isabelle Green(?), Mary L. McGregor, Louise Carrick, Nellie Mable Ireland, Clara Edith Fortune, Anna Elizabeth Diamond, Minnie Marie Frisch, Minnie Howard, Charles Roy Stewart, William Percy McGregor, Katherine Diamond, Grace Clayton, Norman R. McDonald, Lillie Letitia Clark, Emma Josephine Johnson, Cecilia Margaret Hall, Frank Sterling Irving, Basil W. Smook, Sydney Lloyd Porter, Aaron Hargreaves, John Buckley Nield, Arthur Herbert Pullen, Maud Lilian Phelps, William Hnyherchuk, Eleanor Benson, Roy James Shaw, David Winton, Beatrice Ethel Clendening, Edmund Howard Olmstead, Mrs. F.G. Poole, Pearl M. Sharpe, William John Moffatt, Florence May Bourke, Harold Fletcher Shillington, Vernie Garvin Shillington, Leslie Harvey Donald Eyres, Harry Leslie Burke, David Allan Burke, Beatrice Alice Brigden, James B. Akehurst, Herbert Victor McLeod, Ada Jean Wade, Grace Elizabeth Moon, Walter Russell Hosie, Donald Grant McNeil, Martha Olivia Olsson, Archibald Edwin Pryke, Ella Mildred Rourke, Mary Althera(?) Burchill, John Judson Mumm, Earl Erik Dahlstrom, Muriel Ross, Alexander Evan Venables, Earl Stanley Dixon, Stephen Martin Doroschuk, Arthur Henry Jackson, Sarah Harriet Hall, Alexander Howard Leask, William Robinson(?), William F.H. Kahlo, William Carey McKee, Muriel Marguerite Lloyd, Alzina Edith Hall, Ernest H.J. Vincent, James Roy MacKay, Winifred Nairn, Jessie Bruce Elliott, Horace Arnold Kemp, Charles Gerald Stone, Gertie Christina(?) Stromgren, John Whitton Pickard, Fraser Reid McKinnon, James Ernest Moffat, Aileen Horton Fry, Thomas Benjamin McMillan, Henry Fridolf Widen, Delbert Russel Poole(?), Janet Myrtle McLaren, Donald Kippen, Arvid John Nordlund, Reginald Grant Edwards, Mrs. V.A. Snyder, John Robert Charles Evans, Ruby Muriel Fry, Irene Mildred Coade, Harry Walter Smith, Josiah Arkins(?) Scott, Gladys Rose Ferrier, Andrew Rutherford, William Earl Bolton, Alonzo Thorpe, Wellington Geddes Rathwell, Bessie Knowlton, Rose Bellamy, Caleb Jno. Tingley, Charles Cromwell Williams, Joseph Oren Cummins, James Robinson, Elijah D. Pound, James Wallace Burton Doucette, Edith Grant Lee, Stanley Herbert Miskiman, Julia May Ovens, Jack Kerr, Ethel May Forke, Herbert Charles Harris, Tom Hare Harris, Muriel Vivian McCamis, Lilian Wilhelmine Speers, Riley Smalley, Wallace Ross Donogh, Axel Helge Johnson, Ward(?) Ramsey(?) Davis*, Beulah M. Griffin, Rose Annie Gertrude Lines, Archibald Gordon, Victor Coen, Ruth Ella Clare Morgan, Duncan McDonald Olmstead, Ellen Helen Anderson, Vira May Long, John Peat Sinclair, Henry Knox, Oliver Urbin Chapman, Philip Duncan, Cordelia Gill, Evelyn Clare Campbell, H. Elmer Green(?), Reginald Wood, Charlotte Genevieve Dewar, Ida Atkinson Wright, Isabel Wright, Kate Muriel Henderson, Amy Gladys Scott, Georgie Alexander Lockhart, Gladys Huber Laidlaw, Wilma Alexandra Anderson, Douglas Edmund Bourke, Catharine Alice Bourke, Oscar James McFadyen, Icel(?) May Hodges, Genevieve Huber Laidlaw, Myrtle Aernnie(?) Stevenson, Vivian Bernice Pascoe, Robert Wellington McBain, Clara Evelyn Hardaker, Edith Mary Gerrand, Harry Cecil Mitchell, James Herbert Mitchell, Robert Flemming Jackson, Frances Sarah Wilcocks, Earl Nicholas Livingston, Clarence Harvey Innis, Sarah Alice Young, Dora Isabel Hettle, Arthur James Radley, Marguerite Bullock, John Leslie Thompson, May Harveline Dowling, Robert James Lang, Robert Allan McKee, Gertrude May Reid, Bertha Park, Myrtle Ar?tta McTavish, Kathleen Gilpin Cook, Nester Sabina McConnell, Lillie Lyle Ross, Percy William Underwood, Eva Wade, John William Sleight, William Ezra Wilkin, Robert Harvey*
14b: Charles Henry Koester, Edwin Calder Miskiman, Ida Fairy(?) O'Neil, Helen Jessie McDonald, Kathleen Augusta Johnson, Ole Nordine, William Saint George Hollies, Marjory Ashley Bucke, Evelyn Clark, Daisy Fenwick, Ella Ashton Mode*, Axel Carlson, Iva Mary Griffith, Frederick George Fisher, William Benjamin Cunningham, Lucy May Chapman, Mary Frampton, Annie Gladys Chapman, Kathleen Reesor, John Ashley(?) Maley, Ernie R. Hardaker, Charles Edgar Adey, Harold Alexander Fairbairn, James Harris McKee, Jean Marion Pickett, Flora Alexandra Fraser, Geraldine Margaret Martin, Gladys Hannah Waters, Florence Marion Gillies, Alice Annabell McCormick, Nina Mildred Ferguson, Arthur Ost Millions, Maynard Sarah Rathwell, Robert John Connor, James Clare Connor, Howard Eugene Poole, Delancey Roland Davis, Constance Gunn, Margaret Willmott, Carman Lisle Badgley, Leslie Alberta(?) Ward, Harley Moody Hughes, Herman John Ferrier, Gordon Daniel Herbert, Helena Augusta Kennedy, Nettie Amelia Ross, Jennie Mason Turnbull, John Campbell Hooper, Leroy J. Bouck, Johan Alfred Johnson, Charles Ganong Whidden, Myrtle Gerogina Bolger, Guddman John Sigurdson, Henry Alexander Irwin, Evan Whidden*, Elizabeth Dorothy Mooney, Laoura Teressa Leverington, Alice May Mooney, Myrtle Elizabeth Lumbard, Evelyn Juliana Simpson, Alberta Sahara(?) Jones, Marie Cameron, Marie Caroline Mallory, Josephine Mallory, Harriett Crawford, Lina Irene Smith, Susan Gwendolynne Whidden, Albert Duncan Munro, Bessie Marie Ballweber, Annie Laurie Laughton, Mable Dermody, Edna Jeanette McKillican, Eva Mary Blackburn, Annie Lillian Drummond, Pearl Margaret Chapman, Inga Hannah Iverson, Annie Marie Leverington, Marion Leta Cody, Dorothy Vernon Reeve, Ethel Margaret Cunliffe, Helen Elizabeth Hall, Mary Kennedy Hooper, Laura A. Wrye, Gilberta Kathleen Partridge, Edna May Koester, Vivian Ellenore Tucker, Nellie Viola Tucker, and Marguerite McFadden.
Notes
*Esther Magdalene Moore fonds.
*Son of Rev. G.B. Davis who, with Dr. John Crawford in 1879 at Rapid City, MB, undertook the creation of Prairie College as a Baptist seminary to train Baptist ministers for the Canadian west. G.B. Davis' brother, John Davis, who participated in the Prairie College project later published "The life story of a leper :autobiography of John E. Davis, Canadian Baptist missionary among the Telugus." The book is located in Rare Books BX6251.D295 1918.
*Dr. Robert Harvey fonds.
*Was the daughter of Dr. R.H. Mode, who taught theology at Brandon College and who became involved in a controversy over the curriculum taught at Brandon College because of comments made by him at a convention of Baptists in Vancouver in 1912.
*Evan McDonald Whidden fonds.
Storage Location
RG 1 Brandon College fonds
Series 4: Office of the Registrar
4.11 Registration cards
Box 2
File consists of the Brandon College Faculty Association treasurer's annual report for 1966/67, and a brief to the Manitoba Government with respect to problems at Brandon University.
Notes
Invoices and reciepts culled (CMH).
Storage Location
RG 6 Brandon University fonds
Series XV: BUFA
Box 7
File consists of correspondence, certificates of guarantee, tender/financial information and a construction contract between Brandon College and Warner Construction Limited.
Storage Location
RG 6 Brandon University fonds
Series 4: Office of the Vice-President
4.2 Office of the Vice-President (Administration & Finance)
Box 3
File consists of documents (reports, proposals etc.) created by the Workloads and Sabbatical Committee , a report on the Brandon College retirement plan, reference materials, a statement on Faculty-Administration relationships, a copy of "Academic Freedom and Responsibility," and promotion criteria.
Storage Location
RG 6 Brandon University fonds
Series XV: BUFA
Box 3
File consists of a Brandon College film service catalogue for September 1966, as well as memos, correspondence and reports related to available films, the children's programme and Screen 16.
Storage Location
RG 6 Brandon University fonds
Series 8: Library Services
File contains registration cards for the following students: Robert Lewis Akins, Freda May Alexander, George E. Anderson, Alison Tait Andrews, Caroline Andrews, Eliza Andrews, Mary Louise Andrews, Mary Andrews, Mamie E. Argue, S.F. Attridge, Mrs. (Urith?) Charles Baker, Myrtle L.(?) Baker, Charles Baker, Johnson B. Ball, Rilla Beulah Barker, Eugenie Lillian Bates, Norma A. Bates, John Bayliss, Marion Bedford, Sara E. Bennett, John M. Bergstrom, Harry W.B. Best, Clayton Arnett Boden, Dorothy M. Boger, Lilian Rose Boorman, Russell Ernest Boyle, Isabel Albina Brandon, Edgar Breffit, Vera L.(?) Brisbin, Leonard Elgin Brough, Horence Bruce, Mildred Bruce(?), Hazel Bucknam, Margaret Adeline Bulloch, Charles W. Burns, Frederick Lindsay Burrows, George Herbert Calhoun, James Alex Cameron, Evelyn Campbell, John L. Campbell, Ermine S. Canning, Ina Carley, Axel Carlson, Cecil Lorne Carrick, Isabel Castell, Vera Mabel Cavanagh, H.M. Stanley Chambers, Alice Mary Chapman, Florence Chapman, Lucy May Chapman, Robert G. Chapman, Rose Chapman, Mary Isabel Chase, Ethel M. Christy, Ernest Henry Clarke, Norman M. Clarke, Mary Coldwell, Rossie Marie Colquhoun, W.C. Conn, Mrs. Gillispie Cook, Cecil Cor??ett, H.L. Courtice, Laurence John Courtice, Willie Moore Courtice, Lawrence A. Craig, Hannah Elizabeth Cronquist, Laura Cunningham, Gertrude Curry, Susan Olivia Davis, Ora de Mille, Carolyn de Mille, James Wesley Dempsey, J. Wallace B. Doucette, Kathleen Dryden, Philip Duncan, Aber Ainslie Duncan, Edith H. Dunn, Harold D. Earle, M. Stanley Elliott, Leah Embury, Alfred Erickson, Annie K.(?)W. Evans, George Hy.A. Evans, John Robert Charles Evans*, Frederick Charles Every, Clifford W. Fair, Alice Isabella Farr, Vera Fawcett, Olive B. Fawcett, Gladys Ferrier, Russell T. Ferrier, Sidney Fleming, Wesley John Forbes, Eleanor Mary Frame, Flora A. Fraser, Frederick James Freer, Tom Frears, Lydia Frith, Clifford B. Gill, Ethel Mae Gimby, Archibald Gordon, Jennie Grant, G.(?)M.(?) Grant, Irwine Graham, Thomas Gray, Jean Stuart Guthrie, Percy A. Hainstock, Bella Hall, Ernest Walter Hallam, Isabel Mildred Hamilton, Paulina Hanson, Nellie Wilson Harkness, Lester Harper, Ella Harris, Tom Hare Harris, Stella M. Harrison, William B. Hartie, Isabel Hay, Evelyn May Hector, Kate Muriel Henderson, Thomas Holme Henley, Gordon Daniel Herbert, Miss. Herbert, Essie Hindorff(?), Jane E. Holt, Armin A. Holzer, Albert Reginald Hurst, Joseph Leonard Jackson, Allan Thurber(?) Jamieson, Helge Johnson, James L. Jordan, Roland Howard Kilfoyl, George Walters Kinsman, William G. Kinsman, ? Kirkby, Hilda Kydd, David Cantelon Kyle, Joseph W. Kyle, Elma Gladys Lane, Ole Larson, Grace Vivian Lauder, Annie Laughton, Alice May Lawson, Sara Vera B. Leech, Minerva Lief, Charles Edward Little, E.M. Little, Grace E. Little, Vonnie Claire Littler, Kathleen Longworth, Harry Luraas, Lillie Maches?ney, Jack Maley, Letty Morrison Manzer, Edna Maxwell, Amos William Mayse, Alastair Forbes Menzies, Vera Merrell, Mary Dorothy Meyer, Marie Nesta Middleton, Helen Kathleen Miller, Nona E. Miller, Alfred John Milton, James Mitchell, Britannia A. Moffat, James Ernest Moffat, John A. Monson, Bernard Alfred Moon, Grace E. Moon, Etta May Moore, William Alexander Morden, Rodger William Morrison, Grace G. MacArthur, C.L. McBratney, Muriel Vivian McCamis, Mary McCarty, Eva G. MacCaul, Robert McCaul, Jas. Ernest McCauley, W.J. McCormick, Edna Muriel McDiarmid, Emma Agnes McDonald, Katharine I.(?) McDonald, William Macdonald, David McDonald, Jean Macdonald, Florence Eva McFadyen, William McInnes, Jas. R. MacKay, James Harris McKee, William Carey McKee, Allan Robert McKee, Mildred R. McKee, Kate McKellar, Mary Stewart McKenzie, Findlay McKinnon, Fraser Reid McKinnon, Alvin John McKnight, William Roy McLachlan, Florence Gertrude Ross MacLaren, Millard B. MacLaren, Alex H. Maclean, John Percy McLeod, Elizabeth McMillan, Archie Marquis Macpherson, Jean McPherson, Murdoch Dickson MacPherson, Robert McQueen, Pearl Nay, John Buckley Nield, Ole Nordine, Arvid J. Nordlund, Maud Orchard, David L. Orriss, George William Orris, William Leslie Oliver, Harold Cole Parker, William Tait Patterson(?), James Albert Peaslee, Miss Pelton, Abe Peterson, Harold Bernard Owen Phillpotts, Ralph Arnold Phillips, Bertha Pilling, James Newton Pollock, D. Russel Poole, James Stuart Prentice, Beulah Preston, Samuel Howard Potter, Agnes Purdon, Jessie May Purdon, Grace Quigg, Robert Rabe, A. Radley, A. Ramshaw, Lottie E. Reeder, Harvey L. Richards, Russell Riches, Edward Stanley Riggs, Olive Robertson, James Robinson, William Hubert Rogers, Cora Ross, Oscar Stanley Ross, Lena Elizabeth Rudd, Hugh McGillivray Rutherford, Andrew Rutherford, Doris Rymph, W. C. Sandercock, J. Gordon Saunders, Lena Scott, Emily Scully, Luta Marguerite Sharpe, Rhoda Ellen Sharpe, Florence Shiel, Nettie Shorey, Elizabeth Simonson, Evelyn J. Simpson, James McKenlie(?) Sinclair, Belva L. Skuse, John W. Sleight, William Camun(?) Smalley, Annie Beatrice Smith, Laura Smith, Myrtle Edna Smith, Roy Smith, Stella M.H. Smith, Velma Speller, Ethel A. Sproule, Muriel Kathleen Steeves, Nettie Stephens(?), John Argyle Strang, Hattie Strong, Annie Swallow, Nellie A. Taylor, Kate Temple, Elsie May Thompson, Bedford Tingley, Fred. Geroge Tipping, Lavinia Tollon, Jennie M. Turnbull, Amelia Umbach, Percy William Underwood, Emma A. Vickberg, Ernest Harold James Vincent, Arthur Alexander Wallace, Elva Wallace, Eljie Wallstrom, Thomas S. Watson, Albert Wedin, Minnie Bertha Wedin, William Ezra Wilkin, Katherine Winton, Bella Rose Wolverton, Etta Alverda Wrye, and Vera Claire Zink.
Notes
*J.R.C. Evans: Future President of Brandon College (1928-1959).
Storage Location
RG 1 Brandon College fonds
Series 4: Office of the Registrar
4.11 Registration cards
Box 1
File consists of correspondence, memos, "terms of award" for BUFA scholarship, comments on proposed form for promotion and/or tenure, "documentation pertaining to 'academic' or 'faculty' status for librarians at Brandon University (Brandon College)," membership lists, and documents regarding UGC grants.
Storage Location
RG 6 Brandon University fonds
Series XV: BUFA
Box 7
File consists of correspondence, receipts, an enumeration of full-time students proceeding from Brandon College to degrees and registered at the University of Manitoba, and financial information.
Storage Location
RG 6 Brandon University fonds
Series 4: Office of the Vice-President
4.2 Office of the Vice-President (Administration &Finance)
Box 1
File consists of a blueprint, correspondence, and a copy of a presentation to Brandon College Incorporated re proposed extension of services for a further phase of campus growth.
Storage Location
RG 6 Brandon University fonds
Series 4: Office of the Vice-President
4.2 Office of the Vice-President (Administration & Finance)
Box 8
File consists of correspondence, lists of members of the Board of Directors of Brandon College, financial information and completed Return of Information and Particulars' forms for the Province of Manitoba - The Companies Act.
Storage Location
RG 6 Brandon University fonds
Series 4: Office of the Vice-President
4.2 Office of the Vice-President (Administration & Finance)
Box 8
File consists of correspondence with and photocopies sent by the Canadian Baptist Archives at McMaster University. The materials relate to Brandon College, Rev. W.C. Smalley, Howard Whidden and J.R.C. Evans (1930s).
Storage Location
RG 6 Brandon University fonds
Series 8: Library Services
8.2 S.J. McKee Archives
Box 1
File consists of a correspondence, copies of an agreement between the City of Brandon, Brandon College Incorporated and the Kinsmen Club of Brandon and a request for approval in principle for financial assistance for special capital project to the Universities Grants Commission.
Storage Location
RG 6 Brandon University fonds
Series 2: Board of Governors
2.6 Board Projects
Box 1